Bison Legend Wrestling Duals

 The  Biggest Dual Meet Tournament in Pennsylvania

 Held in Kenneth G.Langone Athletics & Recreation Center  (Sojka Pavillion and Gerhard Fieldhouse)

 July, 11 2015

 16 Mats July 11 2015  When:July 11 2015: 701 Moore Avenue  Lewisburg, Pennsylvania 17837

Adding  SOJKA Pavilion 

 

 Guaranteed 5 matches. Teams that win their pool will wrestle for a champion. $45 per individual. Exhibition matches are encouraged.  If a kid wants them, he can get up to 7-10 matches

Weigh-ins: 7:00 – 8:00 PM Friday July 10th  6:00 – 7:00 AM Saturday July 11th  Wrestling: 8:30 AM Start, Hoping to be done around 4:30 – 6pm 

Weights 

High School: Grades 9-12 (2014-2015) Periods 1:30, 1:30, 1:30      109, 116, 123, 129, 135, 140, 147, 155, 163, 174, 190, 215, 285

Junior High: Grades *7-9 (2014-2015) Periods 2-1-1        77, 82, 87, 92, 97, 102, 107, 112, 117, 124, 132, 140, 150, 165, 185,  252
Elementary: Grades 3-6* (2014-2015) Periods 1-1-1          55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 112, 119, 125, 132, 160
*Graduating 6th graders, that are 7th graders for the 2015-2016 school year have the option to wrestle Elementary or Junior High.
(We encourage them if they are experienced to move up to Junior High)

Wrestlers may wrestle up a division if parents sign a waiver.   Overtime: 1 minute Sudden Death. Then a tie is issued.


Team:Orchard Wrestling Club

Location: NJ

  Rating:median

Head Coach: Vern Zellner

Coaching Staff:

Wgt.

Wrestler

Grade

High School

Accolades

109

 C.J Thompson

 

O.W.C

 

116

Alex Richner

O.W.C

 

123

Connor Krasue

O.W.C

129

Ayush Petel

O.W.C

 

135 

Sonkwai Porter

O.W.C

140,

Andrew Solomon Justin Edmonds 

 

O.W.C

140,

 

O.W.C

147

Isia Ocisao

O.W.C

155 

  Joshua Paige

O.W.C.

 

163 

  Yusuf Yilmaz

 

O.W.C.

163

 

O.W.C.

 

174

Seon Bowker

  

O.W.C.

 

190 

Re  Cosby

O.W.C.

215 

 Ryan Linn 

O.W.C.

 

285

 Tom Linn 

 

O.W.C

 

 

 

O.W.C

 

 

 

O.W.C

 

 

O.W.C

 


 Elementary division. Subject to change. Preliminary Pools 

A) Buxton, Morrows, Triumph, Rednose, Catalyst
B) NJ Dynasty, Dark Knights, Weaver Elite, Sir, Orchard
C) OMP, Garrettsville, Bison, Slaughterhouse
D) Contender Elite, Club Mayhem, Redhawk, Team Nauman

Team:Orchard Wrestling Club

 

  Rating:median

Head Coach: Vern Zellner

Coaching Staff:

Wgt.

Wrestler

Grade

MID School

Accolades

77

  Jack Dalton 

 

O.W.C

 

82  

O.W.C

 

87 

 

O.W.C

92 

Jack See

O.W.C

 

97  

Shayne Van Ness

O.W.C 

 

102 

Brock Lagginni 

 

O.W.C

107 

Andrew Mays

 

O.W.C

112  

Harrison Hinojosa

O.W.C

117 

Tristan Pugh

 

O.W.C.

 

124 

Brendan Aldrich Joseph Valente

 

O.W.C.

132 

Mike Misita

 

O.W.C.

 

140 

 

  

O.W.C.

 

150 

Ethan Anderson

O.W.C.

165  

  Anthony Bowker

O.W.C.

 

185

 

 

O.W.C

 

252

Jake Pidgeon 

 

O.W.C

 

 

 

O.W.C



Junior High School Division subject to change  Preliminary Pools 
A) Nauman Black, Defiant, Bison, Orchard
B) Darknights,Triumph, Morrows, Namaun Gold
C) OMP, Contender, Rednose, Line Mountain
D) Buxton Black Widows, Weaver Elite, Jefferson, Smithtown East

 

Team:Orchard Wrestling Club

 

  Rating:median

Head Coach: Vern Zellner

Coaching Staff:

Wgt.

Wrestler

Grade

MID School

Accolades


  

 


 

55 

Dalton Weener

O.W.C

 

60 

Sawyer Keller

O.W.C

65 

Dane Weener

O.W.C

 

70  

Aiden Lewis

O.W.C 

 

75 

  Ryan  Datzs

 

O.W.C

80 

Gunnar Myers

 

O.W.C

85  

O.W.C

90 

Christian Colman

 

O.W.C.

 

95 

 Hunter Mays

 

O.W.C.

100

Jack Janda

 

O.W.C.

 

105

 

  

O.W.C.

 

112 

Martin Cosgrove*

O.W.C.

119  

 

O.W.C.

 

125

 

 

O.W.C

 

132

 

 

O.W.C

  160

D J Eichler 

 

O.W.C

 No spots will be reserved without payment  No weight classes  or spots will be held, all funds are non-transferable  Wrestle offs Required.  At registration include YOUR ATHLETE'S INFO in "SPECIAL INSTRUCTION TO MERCHANT" , THEN FORWARD YOUR ATHLETE'S INFO TO weekendwarriorsintensive@hotmail.com AS SOON AS POSSIBLE please include  your email of choice and the event for which you register

Weigh-ins are in the field house (indoor track)

Each division will be assigned to a group of mats.  
Since it is a wide open area, we do not want wrestlers stripped down.  Shorts are just fine, or singlet. 
They will be given 1 pound since they will have extra clothing on.  If they strip down to boxers they will not be given any weight.  

 

 All Suites Inn Budget Host  Address: 4663  West Branch Highway , Lewisburg ,                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Room Type:Deluxe Double Suite - Book now, pay when you stay - Free WiFi          

 Rules: Singlets are Mandatory. Head gear Optional. PIAA Modified rules

and PIAA Officials will be used..

***Each team must bring their own scorekeeper***
2 Coaches and a scorekeeper will get access for free

 

 
Make a Free Website with Yola.